Gustave C. Haysler House – Clinton, Missouri
Historic Queen Anne style house in Clinton, Missouri.

Constructed circa 1896, the Gustave C. Haysler house located at 301 South Second Street in Clinton, Henry County, was built by Gustave C. Haysler on lot sixty-five of the original plat of the town of Clinton This lot is now the Southwest corner lot of Second Street and Grandriver, and is a fine example of the grand Queen Anne homes that were built along Second Street near the turn of the century by prominent businessmen of Clinton. The architecture of this house could best be classified as a Chateauesque version, due to the steep nipped roofs, and the cylindrical tower that houses the grand staircase. This tower features three, large stained glass windows of multiple color and design, curved in shape and staggered in height as the staircase winds up to the second floor. In addition, original stained glass windows are above the entrance in the front porch, and above the three large bay windows on main floor of the east, north and south elevations. The overall design of the Haysler house follows a symmetrical approach, with large, square and rectangular windows that are equally spaced, and proportioned evenly on each level above one another. The exterior wall surfaces comprise of many motifs in different shapes, sizes, and textures such as on the tower, which includes clapboard placed vertically along the lower section, horizontally in the middle section , followed by flared and round cut shingles in the upper section. The different surfaces are further highlighted by color changes, to create a vivid pictorial effect. The front porch uses classical columns that support a small hip roof over the front steps, attached to a round roof that compliments the eyebrow roof dormers on the main roof of the east (front) and north elevation. Separating the walls from the main roof is a box cornice molding with dentils and fancy-cut braces under the soffits. In the center of the main roof is a decorative iron cresting, with three finials at the end of the peaks on three elevations. There are many displays of carved and fancy cut trim work, braces and scrolls that are displayed on the porches, under the soffits of the different levels of roofs, and spandrels located on the second floor veranda, which faces east." – National Register Nomination

The house is in excellent condition and now serves as a bed-and-breakfast. The House Was Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.
Public/Private: Private with access

Tours Available?: Unknown