Osceola Public School Building – Osceola, Missouri
Historic former public school building in Osceola, Missouri.

"Osceola Public School, located at 5th and Pine Streets, Osceola, Missouri, was built in two separated building campaigns. The original three-story brick and cut-stone unit, designed by Springfield, Missouri, architect J. L. Heckenlively, was constructed in 1914-15. The two-story brick and cut stone unit built to the east in 1937 was designed by prominent Kansas City architect Charles A. Smith. Located on a promontory southeast of the downtown district, Osceola Public School has maintained much of its original historic integrity. To the southwest and northwest of the "L"-shaped building are residential neighborhoods." – National Register Nomination

The building served as the only public school in Osceola from its construction until 1975 when a new elementary school was built. It was then used as a high school until 1990 when high school addition was added to the new school. The school building has since been converted into residential apartments.
Jct. of Fifth and Pine Sts.
Osceola, Missouri