Harper School – Harper, Missouri
Historic former one-room schoolhouse in the village of Harper, Missouri.

"Harper School, a frame one-room country schoolhouse, is located in the tiny village of Harper in St. Clair County, Missouri. The one-acre site is on the northeast corner of State Highways 82 and U, approximately one mile southwest of where St. Clair County touches both Hickory and Benton counties. Constructed in ca. 1875, the gable-front building is 20 feet wide by 32 feet long. The austere building (it has a shed-roof porch but lacks such elaborations as a vestibule or cloakroom) stands on its original foundation of uncoursed rubble held together with cement. Twin entrances, one used by boys and the other by girls, are centered in the primary west elevation which faces Highway U. The interior is plain but largely intact although it was last used as a schoolhouse almost half a century ago. One of two frame privies constructed in 1935 is intact a short distance southeast of the schoolhouse. A small gravel parking area is in front of the building. Harper School retains a high level of integrity of location, design, materials, craftsmanship and setting." - National Register Nomination

The building was used as a schoolhouse until consolidation in 1952, at which time the children were bused to neighboring towns. The building is now used as a community building.
Jct. of MO 82 and MO U
Harper, Missouri