Dub and BJ Riter Milennium Carillon Tower and Plaza
15S E 288042 N 3577745
The Dub and B. J. Riter Millennium Carillon Tower and Plaza on the campus of The University of Texas at Tyler

Completed in 2001. With 57 bells, it is the largest carillon in Texas and is the 15th largest in the nation. The tower was built by the Verdin Company with a $1.35 million dollar gift from Mr. and Mrs. A.W. "Dub" Riter Jr. All playing is done on a keyboard in a separate building.

The carillon tower is 16 feet wide on each side at the base and stands 80 feet from the ground to the main cornice above the clock with a cap section standing 8 feet above that. The tower houses 57 clear-tone bronze bells cast at a foundry in the Netherlands and the carillon is anchored by one low-note bell weighing more than 2,000 pounds.

The plaza features many ornamental bushes that are local fixtures (azaleas and rose bushes) and there are several benches for sitting and enjoying the carillon courtyard.