Fontaine Bruat - Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377310 N 5326020
The fountain with the statue of Admiral Bruat in the center of the municipal park Champ-de-Mars in Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This round fountain with a diameter of about 18 meters is located in the center of the park Champ-de-Mars south of the historic center of Colmar. The fountain has two concentric round basins and a bronze statue of Admiral Bruat in the center.

The fountain was created by Fréderic-Auguste Bartholdi and inaugurated in 1864. The bronze of the statue is from enemy cannons Bruat had taken in his battles.

At the border of the fountain there are four sandstone statues of persons representing the different continents. Albert Schweitzer wrote that it had been the head of the African that inspired him to become a doctor in the African bush.

Armand Joseph Bruat was born in Colmar in 1796. He joined the French Navy in 1811. In his early years he served in Brazil, the West Indies, the eastern Mediterranean, Senegal and the Pacific. He took part in the Battle of Navarino in 1827. In 1830 he was captured in Algiers. In 1838 he was promoted to Captain and in 1843 he was made the Governor of the Marquesas Islands. In 1849, Bruat became Governor-General of the Antilles and was promoted to Vice Admiral in 1852. In the Crimean War he was the Commander of the French Fleet in the Black Sea. He die from cholera in 1855 on his flagship on the way back to France.

FR: Cette fontaine ronde avec un diamètre d'environ 18 mètres est situé dans le centre du parc du Champ-de-Mars au sud du centre historique de Colmar. La fontaine a deux bassins ronds concentriques et une statue en bronze de l'amiral Bruat dans le centre.

La fontaine a été créée par Fréderic-Auguste Bartholdi et inauguré en 1864. Le bronze de la statue est des canons ennemis Bruat avait pris dans ses batailles.

A la marge de la fontaine, il ya quatre statues de grès de personnes représentant les différents continents. Albert Schweitzer a écrit que la tête de l’Africain fut à l’origine de sa vocation de médecin dans la brousse africaine.

Armand Bruat Joseph est né à Colmar en 1796. Il a rejoint la Marine française en 1811. Dans ses premières années, il a servi au Brésil, des Antilles, de la Méditerranée orientale, le Sénégal et le Pacifique. Il a pris part à la bataille de Navarin en 1827. En 1830, il a été capturé à Alger. En 1838, il a été promu au grade de capitaine et en 1843 il a été nommé gouverneur des îles Marquises. En 1849, Bruat est devenu gouverneur général des Antilles et a été promu vice-amiral en 1852. Lors de la guerre de Crimée, il était le commandant de la flotte française dans la mer Noire. Il meurt du choléra en 1855 sur le vaisseau amiral au chemin du retour vers la France.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Colmar