National Route 66 Museum - Elk City, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 460304 N 3918816
The National Route 66 & Transportation Museum, takes a journey through each of the eight states, that Route 66 passes through, from Chicago, Illinois all the way to Santa Monica, California. Located in Elk City, Oklahoma.

"Route 66 is the most famous highway ever! Its path crossed eight states from Chicago, Illinois to Los Angeles, California. The National Route 66 Museum focuses on the people who lived, worked and traveled the "Mother Road" and offers visitors a classic walk through all eight states, highlighted by realistic murals and vignettes depicting the eras of the road and the interesting places that made Route 66 so famous. As you travel along, you can listen to recorded histories and personal accounts of the road from overhead audio kiosks.See quirky roadside attractions that lured people to stop, and get a feel for the experience of traveling down Route 66. Walk through displays of antique cars and historical documents detailing the narrative of America's highway. The National Route 66 & Transportation Museum invites both children and adults to experience automobiles of the past with interactive and hands-on displays. "Drive" down Route 66 in a 1955 pink Cadillac and watch a black and white movie at a mock drive-in theatre while sitting in a classic Chevy Impala." Text Source" (visit link)
Theme:
Cultural History - Historic Route 66.

Street Address:
Route 66, Elk City, Oklahoma, USA.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Daylight Savings Hours: Monday thru Saturday 9 AM to 5 PM, Sunday 2 PM to 5 PM, Winter Hours: Monday thru Saturday 9 AM to 5PM & closed on Sunday.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small