1906 - former Claremont Congregational Church , Western Australia
A former Congregational Church
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The former Congregational Church was built in 1906 is built of brick and tile and is an example of the Federation Romanesque style of architecture. The church ceased to be used after the Congregational Church joined with the Presbyterian and Methodist churches to form the Uniting Church in Australia in 1977, it is currently used for a variety of businesses
There are two foundation stones on the front of the building, one on each side of the entrance
Year of construction: 1906

Full inscription:
This stone was laid To the Glory of God by Syndey Stubbs Esq J.P. Mayor of Perth 4th April 1906 This Stone was Laid To the Glory of God by His Excellency Admiral Sir Frederick C.D. Bedford G.C.E Governor of Western Australia 4th April 1906