St. Mary's Protestant Episcopal Church – North East, Maryland
Historic Episcopal Church in North East, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

ST. MARY'S PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH on S. Main St. was built in 1700. This brick building is a gambrel roof of the Dutch type, round-arched windows, and a bulls-eye window high in the west wall. The square tower topped with the cupola was added in 1904. In the churchyard are graves of Susquehannock Indians.- Maryland: A Guide to the Old Line State , Tour 2, 1940, pg. 321.

The church is now known as St. Mary Anne's Episcopal Church. It was actually built in 1742, and not 1700 is indicated in the guide. It is one of the oldest churches in the county. The church continues as an active parish in the Episcopal Church. It is well-maintained and is in very good condition.

Book: Maryland

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 321