DeSoto Historic Trail -- Benton AR
15S E 538004 N 3825368
A plaque on a boulder informs travelers that they are traveling in the footsteps of De Soto as they make their way through Benton Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

in 1935 citizens of Benton Arkansas erected a boulder the plaque on it to let passing travelers know that they were walking in the footsteps of famed explorer Hernando Desoto.

Today, the marker stands at the intersection of Arkansas State Highway 35 and Arkansas State Highway 88 near downtown Benton. In 1935 this marker stood along the Bankhead Highway, the second transcontinental highway in the US.

The plaque reads as follows:

"DeSOTO TRAIL