Selkirk College Tenth Street Campus - Nelson, BC
11U E 480541 N 5483800
The Tenth Street Campus is one of three campuses in Nelson and one of eight in the West Kootenay and Boundary regions.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Selkirk College was founded in 1966, and was the first regional community college in British Columbia. The Tenth Street Campus is at the top of the Fairview neighborhood at the northwestern corner of the city, bordered by forested wilderness on its east side. It is the largest of the three Silkirk colleges in Nelson.

Selkirk College has a total of eight campuses and learning centers across the West Kootenay and Boundary regions: Castlegar and Nelson (three campuses), Trail, Nakusp, Grand Forks, and Kaslo.

They offer over sixty programs in the following disciplines:
School of Academic Upgrading and Development
School of the Arts
School of Business and Aviation
School of Digital Media and Music
School of Health and Human Services
Health Programs
Human Services Programs
School of Hospitality and Tourism
School of Environment and Geomatics
School of Industry and Trades Training

In September of 2011 new housing at the Tenth Street Campus of Selkirk College became available to students. With 70 students on the waiting list at the time, the building is expected to house about 100 students. The Nelson Star article, the beginning of which appears below, has in depth information on the new housing.

Name: Selkirk College Tenth Street Campus

Location/Address: