Colgate Clock - Jersey City, New Jersey
The Colgate Clock is facing the Hudson River near Exchange Place in Jersey City, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Colgate Clock is a free standing octagonal clock with a diameter of 50 feet (15 m). It is currently situated 400 metres (1,300 ft) south of where the headquarters of consumer products conglomerate Colgate-Palmolive used to be sited, before it left the area in 1985.

The current Colgate Clock was built in 1924 to replace an earlier clock designed by Colgate engineer Warren Davey, which was constructed by the Seth Thomas Clock Company for Colgate's centennial in 1906. After the current clock's construction, the earlier clock was relocated to a Colgate factory in Clarksville, Indiana. The Jersey City clock was maintained by John A. Winters from the 1930s until his retirement in 1976.

The clock sits on the Hudson River waterfront, 100 metres (330 ft) south of the Goldman Sachs Tower, the tallest skyscraper in the state of New Jersey. The construction of that building in the early 2000s forced a relocation of the clock southward to its current location. At that time, the size of the Colgate advertisement attached to it was reduced to comply with the Hudson River No Billboard law. As a part of the relocation agreement Goldman Sachs now maintains the clock.

The clock is a mandatory reporting point for flights below Class B airspace in the Hudson River VFR corridor.

In June 2013 it was announced that the clock would be refurbished and raised in order to allow for greater visibility. Liberty State Park, NJ and Battery Park City NY offer a nice view of the Colgate clock.