Obelisk - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457089 N 5548837
The Prague Castle Obelisk (or Mrákotínský monolit / Mrákotín Monolith), 15.5 m high piece of Mrákotín granite, is one of artistic objects which decorate Prague Castle 3rd Courtyard.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Prague Castle Obelisk was erected in 1928 based on a plan by the Castle architect Jože Plecnik. It is 15.5 m high, 195 cm wide at its base and weighs 110 tons. Slim monolith from fine polished granite was originally supposed to be placed in the Garden of Paradise but then it was put in the 3rd Castle Courtyard to commemorate the victims of the 1st World War. The monolith used to be 20 m tall but it broke into two pieces during transportation. Even on a second try, another monolith broke but luckily only the upper part so the longer part could still be used. The transport of this massive stone from a quarry at Šedova skála near Mrákotín in Telc region. There were plans for adding a group of statues and the state symbol to the monolith but then the top part remained empty until 1996 when it was decorated with a 2 metres high pyramid from golden-plated metal.

Obelisk na Pražském hrade ci též Mrákotínský monolit je vysoký štíhlý ctyrboký monolitický komolý jehlan stojící na tretím hradním nádvorí v blízkosti Starého proboštství odhalený u príležitosti výrocí 10 let od vzniku Ceskoslovenska v roce 1928. Postaven byl jako památník padlým behem první svetové války. Jeho autorem je slovinský architekt Jože Plecnik. Iniciátorem a donátorem stavby byl první ceskoslovenský prezident Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk. První monolit vylomený v roce 1923 v Mrákotíne u Telce se však pri nehode na ceste rozlomil a bylo nutné vylomit monolit druhý. Ten se zdárne povedlo do Prahy dopravit a zacátkem listopadu 1928 byl vztycen. Obelisk však nebyl dokoncen celý, nebot chybelo jeho vrchní ukoncení. To bylo doplneno až v roce 1996 na popud ceského prezidenta Václava Havla. [Czech Wikipedia]