Independence Square - Bridgetown, Barbados
Independence Square is a 50,000 sq. ft. open area located on the waterfront in the heart of the capital city of Bridgetown.
Location: Barbados

Independence Square features an amphitheatre, two large fountains, paving mosaics and a statue of National Hero, the Right Excellent Errol Walton Barrow.

The square offers nice view of the Independence Arch, Chamberlain bridge and historic Bridgetown including the Parliament Buildings and National Heroes Square.

Independence Square was officially opened on January 21, 2007 by The Honourable Dame Billie A. Miller, a Barbadian politician.

During November (the month of celebration of Barbados' independence) the square is lighted in the national colours of Blue and Gold. During the Christmas season many lighted Christmas trees adorn the square.

The inscription on the plaque reads:

"Independence Square was redeveloped by Barbados Tourism Investment Inc. and officially opened on January 21, 2007 by The Honourable Dame Billie A. Miller member of Parliament for the City of Bridgetown Senior Minister & Minister of Foreign Affairs & Foreign Trade"

Dame Billie Antoinette Miller, DA (born 8 January 1944), is a Barbadian politician and has been a member of the Barbados Labour Party (BLP). Very active in the civic and non-governmental arena, she has been Chairperson (the first woman) of the Executive of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, and of the Inter-American Development Bank’s Women in Development Unit; President of the International Planned Parenthood Federation/Western Hemisphere Region; Vice–President of the Inter-American Parliamentary Group on Population and Development and President of the African, Caribbean and Pacific States Council of Ministers. She was also a member of the International Planned Parenthood Federation/Central Council and the UN Population Fund’s Advisory Panel of Activities Concerning Women.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Independence Square