Battle of Hurricane Creek -- Bryant AR
This historic marker was a project of the local Bicentennial committee in 1976
Location: Arkansas, United States

The local Bicentennial Committee erected this historic marker commemorating an important local Civil War battle in 1976.

The marker stands along the Arkansas State Highway 183 at a cemetery.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE BATTLE OF HURRICANE CREEK

After the fall of Little Rock to Union forces in September, 1863, the area immediately south of the Arkansas River became a No Man's Land. On the morning of October 23, 1864 a Federal detachment of the 7th Army Corps, returning to Little Rock after raiding the Confederate Arsenal at Princeton, was engaged by Logan's 11th Arkansas Cavalry, CSA, at a point 1 mile southeast of this spot. The ensuing battle was fought at the hurricane Creek crossing of the old Camden Road and resulted in 28 men killed, 11 wounded and one captured.

Benton -Saline County Bicentennial Committee 1976"

Address or General Location of Marker: AR SH 183 near Bryant AR