Saline County Records -- Benton AR
15S E 537823 N 3824878
This historic marker is located at the south entrance to the Saline County courthouse in downtown Benton Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

Citizens coming to do business with Saline County walk past this historic marker, located at the south entrance to the courthouse.

The marker reads as follows:

"SALINE COUNTY RECORDS

As Gen. Frederick Steele’s Union Army marched toward Little Rock in the summer of 1863, Saline County officials feared their records would be seized or destroyed. They met August 31, 1863, and, saying the Union “function is to cut up, mutilate, and destroy the articles of states and the records of County,” they ordered the County Clerk to “remove from the courthouse, to some private place . . . the said records.” Most of the records vanished during the war, but the County seal was found in modern-day Grant County and returned to Saline County in 2013.

Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission

Saline County Circuit Clerk Dennis Milligan