WWI Memorial bench -- Saline County Veteran's Plaza, Benton AR
15S E 537801 N 3824854
An engraved granite bench honoring the sacrifices of World War I stands in the Saline County Veteran's Plaza, in Benton AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

this engraved granite bench commemorates the service and sacrifice of those who fought and died in World War I. It is part of the larger Saline County Veteran's Plaza, at the southeast corner of the Saline County courthouse grounds in downtown Benton, AR.

The bench is placed with a great view of the plaza, so that folks will have a place to sit as they contemplate the price of freedom.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: citizens of Saline County Arkansas

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: