Glengarry Sports Hall of Fame - Maxville, Ontario, Canada
A Hall of Fame displaying memorabilia of North Glengarry's sporting community.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Glengarry Sports Hall of Fame was founded in 1978 to celebrate and preserve the achievement of local athletes.

Glengarry hosts one of the world’s largest Highland Games and is home to several world class champions. The sports that local athletes play are as varied as the people themselves and many of these athletes have merited recognition in different sporting activities.

Starting in 1979 there has been an average of five new inductees to this HoF . Some are NHL, CFL, or Olympic athletes all having a strong link to this community and area.

The Glengarry Sports Hall of Fame building is situated at the Fair Grounds in Maxville, Ontario at 35 Fair St, Maxville, ON K0C 1T0.
Hours of Operation:
Open season begins Victoria Day and ends Labour Day (usually the third week of May to the first week of September). During the visiting season, the HoF is open from 11am to 5pm Wednesdays through Sundays, and on holidays. Closed Mondays and Tuesdays

Admission Prices:
Admission is free to all and the building is wheelchair accessible.