Saline County War Memorial -- Benton AR
A very nice multi-war memorial on the Saline County Courthouse grounds in Benton Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

If you're going to destroy a cool benchmark (Benton South Meridian), at least do it for something that's going to matter to the community.

The waymarked multi-war veterans memorial is the centerpiece of a very nice memorial plaza on the southeast corner of the Saline County Courthouse grounds.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Veterans of Saline County Living and Dead

Marker Text:
Saline County's everlasting tribute Here we enshrine forever the glorious memory of the living and the dead who, through their valiant efforts and bitter sacrifice, have kept us a free people Their's not to reason why. Their's but to do and die. [left bottom panel] We, the citizens the Saline County, have caused this monument to be erected forever to serve the cause of peace [right bottom panel] May God grant to us forever the courage and wisdom to protect the freedoms for which they fought

Who Put it Here?: citizens of Saline County Arkansas

Description of Memorial: