All Saints' church - Hargham, Norfolk
31U E 362386 N 5816642
Famously ruined old church in the village of Hargham, pronounced harf'm, in Norfolk. Here viewed from the south east.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Famously ruined old church in the village of Hargham, pronounced harf'm.
Here viewed from the south east. Not much has changed since 1965 - some trees/bushes have been trimmed or cut down, while others have grown. And yet, the church itself seems unaltered by the march of time.

"All Saints church is something of a curiosity, situated on an east-west minor road which crosses the A11 and in splendid rural isolation, with its tower separate from the chancel by the collapsed and removed nave. All this drama happened in the 18th century and the parishioners rather than rebuilding or repairing simply converted the remainder into a much smaller church. The dates are typical for Norfolk as evidenced by the Perpendicular style to the 14th & 15th centuries."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1965