Railtown Bridge Railing - Nelson, British Columbia
11U E 478276 N 5481931
This artwork is located on the Railtown Bridge as you cross the bridge to the Railtown District. The historic railway station is near this bridge. It is being completely restored and in September 2015, it will be the new home of the visitor's center.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Local artist, Brent Bukowski was commissioned by the City of Nelson and the Cultural Development Commission for this fantastic artwork. Work was completed in 2012.

As Brent Bukowski was viewing the site a young boy came across the bridge on his skateboard. He was inspired. His vision was to use an array of recycled materials. "I (Brent Bukowski) envisioned, chronologically, a sampling of what may have crossed the creek over the last century. The design that followed was a meandering multi-layered assemblage constructed from the wheels and cogs of that which has made the crossing."

He used an array of over 300 cast-iron automobile brake rotors and drums, each filled out with bicycle sprockets, mountain bike rotors and the measurement gears from petrol pumps.

The design consists of 30 unique panels spanning 135 feet. Each unit were bolted and riveted together and filled out with sheets of perforated metal. All are lightly spray-coated which will gradually give way to a natural oxide finish.

See link below to read the complete story, from the artist, about the project. Some information is from this website.

We were in the area to see the railway station and the progress that was made from our last visit. As we crossed the bridge we noticed this artwork and were pleased that a plaque was installed.

Physical Address:
On Baker Street, between Railway Street and Hwy. 3