The Sisters of St. Ann - Nelson, BC
11U E 480660 N 5483879
This monument to the Sisters of St. Ann can be found just inside the entrance to the now defunct and empty Mount St. Francis Hospital.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The inscription on the large stone monument reads:

Whatever you do to the least of my
brothers and sisters you do to me.

Beside the etched inscription, on the face of the large marble stone is mounted a relief of St. Francis in a long, flowing robe with arms outstretched, cast in bronze. He seems to have just released eight doves, which represent the Sisters of St. Ann, also cast in bronze.

The 98 inch tall sculpture is the work of Nelson resident John McKinnon, created in 1998 to commemorate the work of the Sisters of St. Ann.

The hospital, constructed in 1950, was built as a residence for ageing and needy pioneers of the Kootenay Boundary area. It was opened and/or operated by the Sisters of St. Ann who arrived in Nelson in 1947. The Sisters of St. Ann was a pioneering order formed in 1858 which opened more than 35 schools and hospitals in the early and remote communities of B.C.

Location: Vacant hospital building on the campus of Selkirk College