700 let mesta Nový Jicín / 700th anniversary of town Nový Jicín (North Moravia)
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

This Czech stamp, from series "Beauties of Our Homeland II. / Krásy naší vlasti II.", is devoted to the 700th Anniversary of North-Moravian town Nový Jicín. The stamp depicts town's main square (Masarykovo námestí / Masaryk Square) decorated by valuable Renaissance and Baroque houses with Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kostel Nananebevzetí Panny Marie) in the background.

It is said that the Masaryk Square in Nový Jicín is one of the most beautiful to the North of the Alps. The Square combines architecture spanning several centuries and its regular square layout was created by its founders. Visitors will be captivated at first glance by the picturesque arcades on the ground floor of the town houses, which were used by merchants in the past. This is also the location of the entrance to the house mazhaus (tap room or workshop), which frequently had brewing rights and also served as coaching inns in the past. Construction of the arcades began after the fire in 1503, which destroyed the original wooden houses. The Renaissance and Baroque houses, which were built in their place during the second half of the 16th century, were damaged by another great fire in the 18th century. Their subsequent reconstruction was influenced by the Classicist and Historicist styles.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czech Republic

Date of Issue: September 4, 2013