Tehachapi Railroad Depot - Tehachapi, CA
The Tehachapi Railroad Depot in Tehachapi, CA.

"The Tehachapi Railroad Depot was a railroad station in Tehachapi, California. The depot was built in 1904 along a Southern Pacific Railroad line built in 1876; the railroad founded the town of Tehachapi and drew the residents of nearby Tehichipa to the new settlement. The depot served a significant section of railroad, as it was located near the Tehachapi Loop and was one of the most active rural stations during World War II. The station later served as a warehouse and a railroad office." (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes