First Baptist Church of Chico
14S E 611962 N 3684156
Texas Historical Marker noting the origins and history of the First Baptist Church of Chico, 404 S Weatherford Dr, Chico, TX.

Marker Text:
Organized in 1874 in home of B.F. Booth by missionary Noah T. Byars (1808-88), assisted by the Reverend Sithemore, who became pastor. Congregation met at Booth's and in the H.P. Morris home until it acquired site east of present church and built a brush arbor for summertime use, worshiping in the schoolhouse in winter. The earliest frame church was replaced by a larger one in 1908; Sunday School rooms were added in 1936; the educational building was erected in 1959; the present sanctuary was completed in 1962. Original membership of five has increased to more than 400. (1974)