Právnická fakulta Univerzity Karlovy / Law Faculty of Charles University (Prague)
33U E 458333 N 5548990
The Law Faculty (Právnická fakulta), situated in beautiful Art-Deco/neo-Classicist building in Curie Square (Námesti Curieových), is one of 4 original fuculties of the Charles University founded in 1348 by Czech King and Roman Emperor Charles IV.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Law Faculty building is a monument of modern architecture with Art-Deco details on a neo-Classicist body. It was built by Czech architect Ladislav Machon (1888-1973), a representative of Czech architecture of the XXth century. The construction was carried our between 1926 and 1929 in accordance with the development of original Art-Nouveau design from 1914 made by Jan Kotera (1871-1923), an architect of international significance, who was a leading figure of Czech modern architecture. The stunning Art-Deco interior of the building is Machon’s own work.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other