Právnická fakulta Univerzity Karlovy / Law Faculty of Charles University / (Prague)
33U E 458333 N 5548991
The Law Faculty (Právnická fakulta), situated in beautiful Art-Deco/neo-Classicist building in Curie Square (Námesti Curieových), is one of 4 original fuculties of the Charles University founded in 1348 by Czech King and Roman Emperor Charles IV.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Law Faculty of Charles University was formed in 1348 as one of four faculties of the newly established Charles University. Presently, with more than 4500 students, the Faculty of Law is the largest accredited law faculty in the Czech Republic. It has a fully accredited Master´s Programme taught in Czech; a Doctoral Programme can be taken either in the Czech or English languages. The Faculty also provides LLM courses taught in English.

Many Law Faculty alumni hold prominent positions within the justice system, in central and local administration, within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in public service and also in private legal practice and private businesses. The Law Faculty building is a monument of modern architecture with Art-Deco details on neo-Classicist body. It was built by Czech architect Ladislav Machon (1888-1973), a representative of Czech architecture of the XXth century. The construction was carried our between 1926 and 1929 in accordance with the development of original Art-Nouveau design from 1914 made by Jan Kotera (1871-1923), an architect of international significance, who was a leading figure of Czech modern architecture. The stunning Art-Deco interior of the building is Machon’s own work.

Právnická fakulta Univerzity Karlovy je jednou ze ctyr puvodních fakult Univerzity Karlovy, založena byla totiž už roku 1348. Založena byla 7. dubna 1348. Od roku 1372 do prelomu let 1418/1419 tvorila samostatnou univerzitu juristu. V roce 1638 byly tzv. svetské fakulty (lékarská a právnická) se sídlem v Karolinu postaveny pod prímý dohled státu (do té doby byla od roku 1622 celá univerzita rízena jezuity). Fakulta sídlí v budove postavené v letech 1926–1929 na nábreží reky Vltavy u Cechova mostu v Praze. Budovu v navrhl zakladatel moderní ceské architektury Jan Kotera, po jeho smrti byl puvodni seceni projekt upraven (Art-Deco a novoklasicismus) dokoncen Ladislavem Machonem. [Czech Wikipedia]