Cechuv most / Svatopluk Cech Bridge (Prague)
33U E 458303 N 5549135
Higly decorative Cechuv most (Svatopluk Cech Bridge), built in 1905-1908, is not only the sole Art-Nouveau bridge in Prague but it's also protected technical monument and one of many Prague' architectural landmarks.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Cechuv most is the only such a large Art Nouveau bridge in the country thanks to which it has a status of a protected technical monument. Th width of 16 meters and a length of 169 meters make it the shortest bridge in Prague. The bridge was built between 1905-1908, designed by engineers Jirí Soukup, Vaclav Trca, František Mencl and architect Jan Koula. The Svatopluk Cech Bridge is most notable thanks to is decoration. On the glazed iron lanterns on the tops of the columns there are 4 bronze sculptures by Antonín Popp. On the pillar headers there are bronze statues of torchbearers and six-headed Hydrae with Prague coat of arms. The pillars were decorated with festoons of bronze and granite. Apart from the time between the years 1940-1945, when the bridge was renamed to the Mendel Bridge, it has always held the name of a Czech writer Svatopluk Cech.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Other