Kaple svaté Márí Magdaleny / Chapel of St. Mary Magdalene - Holešovice (Prague)
33U E 458222 N 5549192
Baroque Chapel of St. Mary Magdalene (Kaple Sv. Márí Magdaleny), situated at Cechuv Bridge in Prague, was the first completely without disassembling relocated brick/stone structure in the Czech Lands (1956).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Baroque oval chapel was built in 1635. The architect was most likely Giovanni Domenico de Barrifis and the patron was the Prior of the Hospital Order of St. Cyriacus, Jan Chrysostom Trembsky. The walls of the chapel are decorated with frescoes, dating from the time of construction, and depict trees and shrubs of the Holy Land along with allegorical texts. The face of Christ and four saints ofthe Czech nation (Wenceslaus, Cyril and Methodius, and Jan Hus) by Andrej Kolomacky are above the entrance. Noteworthy also are the stained glass windows by Alena Novotna-Gutfreundová which depict the history of the chapel from its construction until the middle of the last century. In February 1956, the entire chapel was moved a distance of 30.75 m onto an newly prepared foundation in order to make way for a new exit-ramp for the nearby bridge. This was the first such procedure in the former Czechoslovakia and made it possible to save the ornamental stucco-work which decorates the ceiling. The chapel was used for many years by the Order of the Knights of the Red Heart. Later, it became the property of the City of Prague and since 1908 it has served the Old Catholic community.