1891 - Hanavský pavilon / Pavilion of Hanau (Prague)
33U E 457979 N 5549212
The depicted date 1891 marks year when was constructed Hanavský pavilon (Pavilion of Hanau), originally exhibition building at General Land Centennial Exhibition (1891) in Prague-Holešovice.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

During the General Land Centennial Exhibition in 1891, which took place in Prague-Holešovice, the visitors could appreciate many exhibition buildings as well as a number of different exhibits. The fair pavilion of "Hanau’s Metal-works Company" from Komárov was one of them. The company was at that time owned by Wilhelm Prince of Hanau, who employed over 700 workers in his company.

The fair pavilion designed by Otto Hieser was built by the workers of the metal-works. The works had been supervised by architect František Cervenka. The pavilion was constructed from cast iron, masonry and glass in the Dutch Baroque style. The Prince of Hanau donated the pavilion to the City of Prague before the Exhibition finished. The construction was taken apart and then rebuilt on the new designated site at the edge of Letenské Sady (Park of Letná) in December 1891. The pavilion was in the beginning used more as a shelter for the park visitors and only later became a restaurant. The Hanau pavilion contributes to Prague’s panorama thanks to its location as well as its steeple.

Year of construction: 1891