Emory Rains - Emory City Cemetery - Emory, TX
15S E 241015 N 3641160
A ten foot obelisk marks the grave of Emory Rains in Emory City Cemetery, Emory, TX. Rains was a prominent civic leader in the early days of Texas, and both this county and its county seat are named for him.

This cemetery has unfortunately been visited by vandals, and there is evidence of multiple repairs done to this 10' obelisk. Mr. Rains is buried here with his wife and two of their children. The obelisk has a cross on it, and on the plinth is:

Emory Rains

Born
May 4, 1800,

Died
Mar. 4, 1878.

There is a lengthy epitaph on the reverse of the plinth, but unfortunately, time and the elements have weathered much of it to the point of illegibility.

A Texas Historical Marker stands here, with a short biography (Note the birth and death dates don't jibe with the headstone!):

(May 2, 1800 - Aug. 11, 1878)

Texas pioneer Emory Rains served as an alcalde under Mexican rule and as a counselor in the East Texas Regulator-Moderator War of the 1840s. As a senator in the Republic of Texas Congress, he helped pass the Homestead Act. Rains also served in the 1845 Constitutional Convention and in the state legislature, where he worked for the formation of this county, which was named in his honor. The Rains county seat, Emory, was also named for him.
Date Created/Placed: 1878?

Emory City Cemetery, Alexander Road, Emory, TX