Amazon Court - River City Prague (Prague)
33U E 460373 N 5549306
The Amazon Court is one of architecturally interesting buildings in new Prague' commercial and residential complex River City at the banks of the Vltava River in Prague' district Karlín.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Amazon Court, is a combination of an office building and a public square and at the same time full of sustainable solutions and situated on the background of the historical Karlin in Prague. It was constructed in 2008-2009 according to the design of Danish studio schmidt hammer lassen architects. The building is interesting by huge atrium offering a majestic space of natural elements as water, terraces, trees and flowers. The atrium is an inviting space that orientates all the office areas to a central heart of the building, at the same time creating and reflecting a public life that is visible from the outside. It is a semi-interior green space in direct contact with the park outside and the green promenade along the riverside.

Amazon Court je jednou z budov River City Praha. Stavba byla navržena dánským studiem schmidt hammer lassen architects, které je známé napríklad realizací prestavby dánské královské knihovny v Kodani (tzv. Black Diamond). Fasáda je ze žuly Star White. Dominantním prvkem je velké prosvetlené atrium s barevnými vnitrními žaluziemi, které se pohybují pomocí elektromotorku. Supermoderne jsou rešeny topení a klimatizace, které maximálne využívají nové prírodní technologie (napr. velké množství cerstvého vzduchu vytvárí pretlak ve zdvojené podlaze a výústky proudí do jednotlivých kancelárí). Amazon Court disponuje plochou 19 800 m² kancelárí a 2200 m² obchodu a služeb, 254 místy k parkování v podzemních garážích. [wiki CZ]