James Street Methodist Church - Bridgetown, Barbados
Built in 1848, James Street Methodist Church is a Georgian building inscribed on the Barbados National Trust list of buildings of historical and architectural interest.
Location: Barbados

"Methodists arrived in Barbados in 1789 with the intention of Christianizing enslaved Africans. Their efforts were not welcomed by the plantocracy, and in 1823 their first meetinghouse on James Street was torn down by a mob. The handsome replacement, and essentially Georgian building with a Palladian port of three arches, pedimented front and rose window, was built in 1848 and remains. More popular now the Methodists have expanded to eight chapels and four meeting places in Barbados. Barbados’ only national heroine, Sarah Ann Gill (1779-1865), is buried in the churchyard here. In her struggle to keep Methodism alive in Barbados, Mrs. Gill endangered her life and property. She prevailed." (visit link)

The blue plaque is attached to the wall next to the western side entrance to the church.

Open daily 8:30am to 7:00pm.