Historic Route 66 - Conoco Tower & U-Drop-Inn-Cafe - Shamrock, Texas, USA
14S E 386373 N 3898894
The stunning art deco Conoco Tower building and U-Drop-Inn, restored to their former glory, discrete Neon tubes border the entire building, making it one of the most imposing buildings along the entire Mother Road. Located in Shamrock, Texas.

The City of Shamrock owns the building, which it has fully restored using a Federal grant and local fundraising. Visitors are welcome to the station, which is now operating as a visitor center, chamber of commerce office, and community center.

Unfortunately I never got to see the former Conoco building with its mostly green neon's glowing.
I have added a few links that show the Conoco Tower, & U Drop Inn, with the Neon's lit : (visit link)

From the National Parks website:
"The Tower Station and U-Drop Inn Café is located along historic Route 66 in Shamrock. Built in 1936 With its Art Deco detailing and two towers, the building was designed and constructed to be three separate structures. The first was the Tower Conoco Station, named for the dominating four-sided obelisk rising from the flat roof and topped by a metal tulip. The second was the U-Drop Inn Café, which got its name from a local schooolboy's winning entry in a naming contest. The third structure was supposed to be a retail store that instead became an overflow seating area for the café. The Tower Station was the first commercial business located on the newly designated Route 66 in Shamrock, and is one of the most imposing and architecturally creative buildings along the length of the Mother road" Text Source: (visit link)

Physical Location:
105 E 12th Street, Shamrock, TX USA 79079