Children's Cemetery - Parkerville, Western Australia
A small cemetery in a patch of bush
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Children’s Bush Cemetery was part of the Parkerville Children’s Home (now known as Parkerville Children and Youth Care), but originally called The League of Charity Home for Waifs and Stray Babies. The Home was founded in 1903 by the Sisters of the Anglican Church
The Cemetery is located 3 kms west of the Home at the end of a gravel road (Wilson Rd). There are approximately 30 babies & young children buried in the cemetery who died between 1903 and 1919, but the names of only 24 are known. They are listed on a plaque by the entrance gate.
The Sisters would carry the simple coffins by horse and cart along the small dirt track from the Home. Some years ago a bushfire destroyed the wooden crosses on each grave and these were replaced with the existing concrete crosses.
One early tombstone remains, that of baby Mary.