Bicentennial Mini-Grove - Palo Alto, CA
10S E 573914 N 4144231
This grove of coastal redwoods is the offspring of the historical 'El Palo Alto' tree and located in the parking lot of the Sheraton Hotel.

Located in the parking lot of the Sheraton Hotel is a grove of coastal redrood trees. There's a plaque monument at the base of the grove that reads:

THE EL PALO ALTO CHAPTER
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
BICENTENNIAL MINI-GROVE
OF
EL PALO ALTO REDWOOD PROGENY
DEDICATED SEPTEMBER 20, 1974

The historical El Palo Alto tree for which the city of Palo Alto derived its name is located not far from here (visit it it more detail here). How this grove of trees was planted as the progeny of the historical El Palo Alto tree I don't know (seeds, plantings). I tried to locate an article of any info on this dedicated event from 1974 but couldn't find anything. This marker sits quietly in the parking lot and not far from the main entrance to Stanford University. No one into history would notice this marker unless they were staying at the Sheraton. I hope that by waymarking this marker, other people may appreciate it.

Anniversary Year: 1974

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1774