1911 - Red Bank Baptist Church - Saluda, SC
cornerstone of Red Bank baptist church in Saluda, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

Marble cornerstone sits on the left side of the main entrance of this large church in Saluda. The current building was built in 1911 although the church was founded in 1784. Before the county of Saluda was created from Edgefield county in South Carolina, this town was called Red Bank and shown on 19th century maps as such.

A historic marker nearby reads as follows

RED BANK CHURCH

Red Bank Baptist Church antedates the Town of Saluda by about a century. The congregation, which is said to have been founded in 1784, was incorporated by the state on December 18, 1802. According to tradition, the first church building was a log house. In 1856, a frame structure as erected, which was replaced by the present brick church in 1911.
Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription: