Stratton St Michael towermill - Stratton St Michael, Norfolk
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

" Stratton St Michael towermill was built on a site to the east of the A140 Norwich to Ipswich road. Originally built as a three storey red brick mill, two additional stories had been added by 1865, with the batter being reduced. A steam engine was installed c.1914 to provide auxiliary power.

A postmill to the north of the mill house was under the same ownership during at least the 1820s and 1830s.

The mill used 4 double shuttered sails struck by rack and pinion to power 2 pairs of stones and 2 flour mills. Each sail had 8 bays of 3 and 1 bay of 2 shutters. The Norfolk boat shaped cap had a petticoat and held a 6 bladed fan and a chain pole. Rex Wailes reported that on the upright shaft, a footstep in a brass pot was let into a spindle beam.

By 1972 a leanto building had been built against the tower and the mill had been capped with a conical green roof bearing a weathervane. At this time the mill was still trading as Long Stratton Mills."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Purpose: Milling