Pfarrkirche Reith im Alpbachtal - Tyrol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE]
Pfarrkirche zum Hl. Petrus: Die Dekanatspfarrkirche zum hl. Petrus wurde erstmals 1187 genannt. Vom alten Gotteshaus ist der gotische Taufstein aus rotem Marmor erhalten; er ist in der heutigen Kirche aufgestellt, die Andrä Hueber 1805 im klassizistischen Stil erbaute. Die Fresken malte Josef Högele aus und die Orgel baute Karl Reinisch im Jahre 1930. Im Turm hängt eine Glocke des berühmten Gregor Löffler (1560). Die Friedhofskapelle, urkundlich 1338 erstmals erwähnt, ist den Heiligen Michael und Margaretha geweiht.

[EN]
Parish Church of St. Peter. The parish church of St. deanery. Peter was first mentioned in 1187. From the old church in the Gothic font in red marble is obtained; he grew up in the church today, the Andra Hueber 1805 neo-classical style. The frescos were painted by Josef Högele and the organ was built by Karl Reinisch in 1930. The tower houses a bell of the famous Gregor Löffler (1560) hangs. The cemetery chapel, first documented in 1338 for the first time mentioned is dedicated to Saint Michael and Margaretha.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1187

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website