Wallfahrtskirche Mariathal - Kramsach, Tyrol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE]
Die Pfarr- und Wallfahrtskirche Mariathal im Ort Mariathal am Eingang in das Brandenberger Tal ist eine römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche in der Gemeinde Kramsach im Bezirk Kufstein in Tirol. Die dem heiligen Dominikus geweihte Kirche gehört zur Erzdiözese Salzburg. Die Kirche wurde 2008 von Papst Benedikt XVI. zur Basilica minor erhoben.

Die Brüder Friedrich und Konrad von Freundsberg gründeten 1267 die Kirche mit einem Kloster. Das Kloster ging in der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts in den Besitz der Dominikanerinnen. Nach einem Brand wurde die Kirche von 1680 bis 1682 unter Verwendung des spätgotischen Mauerwerks im Sinne des Barock neu aufgebaut. Im Innenraum dominieren die Farben gold und schwarz, eine Vorgabe der Dominikanerinnen. Das Kloster wurde 1782 vom Kaiser Joseph II. aufgehoben, die Kirche wurde von der Pfarrkirche hl. Petrus in Breitenbach am Inn als Kaplanei übernommen. Die Kirche wurde 1891 zur Pfarrkirche erhoben.

[EN]
The Parish and Pilgrimage Church Mariathal in place Mariathal at the entrance to the Brandenberger Tal is a Roman Catholic parish in the municipality of Kramsach in the district of Kufstein, Tyrol. The church, dedicated to St. Dominic belongs to the Archdiocese of Salzburg. The church was founded in 2008 by Pope Benedict XVI. for minor basilica applicable.

The Friedrich and Konrad von Freundsberg brothers founded 1267 church with a monastery. The monastery was in the middle of the 15th century in the possession of the Dominicans. After a fire, the church from 1680 to 1682 using the late Gothic brickwork was rebuilt within the meaning of the Baroque. Inside, the dominant colors gold and black, a requirement of the Dominicans. The monastery was repealed in 1782 by Emperor Joseph II., The church was the parish church of St. Peter accepted as curate at the Inn in Breitenbach. The church in 1891 was a parish church.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1267

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website