Place Rapp - Colmar, Alsace, France
The former site for military exercises with the famous statue of General Jean Rapp.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The former military exercise ground Champ-de-Mars was split in two parts in 1808. The southern part was converted to a public park, while the northern square remained a site for military review as well as festive and sportive events.

In 1856 the statue for General Rapp was erected; the statue is considered one of the main works of Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi. Jean Rapp (1771-1821) was born in Colmar and was one of the greatest generals of Napoleon.

FR: L'ancien terrain d'exercice militaire Champ-de-Mars a été divisé en deux parts en 1808. La part sud a été converti en un parc public, tandis que le carré nord est resté un site pour revue militaire ainsi que des événements festifs et sportifs.

En 1856, la statue du général Rapp a été érigé; la statue est considérée comme l'une des principales œuvres de Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi. Jean Rapp (1771-1821) est né à Colmar et a été l'un des plus grands généraux de Napoléon.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Colmar