St. Mary's Anglican Church Clock - Bridgetown, Barbados
The clock is mounted on the tower of historic St. Mary's Anglican Church in Bridgetown.
Location: Barbados

The $50 000 clock, a gift from Cave Shepherd & Company Limited and installed in collaboration with the Barbados Tourism Investment Inc. was designed and built by Smith of Derby Limited, manufacturers of the clocks on the Parliament Buildings and on the Clock Tower of the Garrison Savannah. It is a four-foot-six-inch traditional-styled chiming clock with a dial showing the hours in Roman numerals.

The St. Mary's time-piece and a new welcome sign with LCD display, were officially commissioned and blessed in June 2007 by Anglican Bishop of Barbados, Dr John Holder, and rector of the St Mary's Church, Father Von Watson, during a ceremony attended by members of the board of directors, and staff of Cave Shepherd & amp; Co. Ltd., officials of the BTI, Diocesan Trustees and members of the church.

Speaking briefly at the ceremony, retired Cave Shepherd director Tony Harvey-Read noted that the company, now celebrating its centenary, had been blessed with tremendous support from Barbadians and visitors, and he hoped that the new clock would be part of Bridgetown's evolution for the next 100 years.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted