Chester Confederate War Memorial - Chester, SC
Confederate memorial in the center of downtown Chester, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

This stone obelisk highlights the center of Chester, SC. Built in 1905 by the Daughters of the Confederacy. Approximately 25 feet tall with the inscription of 1861-1865 about 15 feet high on two sides. Two sides of the monument have drawings of two crossed guns. On one side of the memorial, the inscription says "Their fame increases like the branches of a tree through the hidden course of time". On the opposite side of that, there is an inscription that reads as follows

This monument guards the memory of the men of Chester District who obeying the call of their state died for the Confederate cause.
1861-1865
Time may crumble this marble into dust but time can not dim their glory. Their patriotism, their valor, their faithfulness and their fame remain forever the heritage of their countryman.
Non Gibi Sed Patriae

There is also a cornerstone that says the following
Erected by the Daughters of the Confederacy 1905
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1905

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):