Meeteer House - Newark, Delaware
Historic house in Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

"The Meteer House is a 2-1/2 story over a raised basement, Federal style, frame dwelling located in Mill Creek Hundred, New Castle County, Delaware. The front facade of this double pile dwelling is five bays, made up of a central passage flanked by two windows on either side of the doorway. The foundation is roughly coursed rubble, and the building is sheathed in weatherboard, with the corners covered with beaded corner boards. The windows are all six over-six, double hung sash, except the basement windows, which are fixed sash. On the front facade are three 20th century gable dormers that are sided with diagonally laid weatherboard. The gable roof has two interior end chimneys and is covered in asphalt shingles...

The Meeteer House was built by a prominent paper milling family, the Meeteers, between 1822 and 1828, as revealed in the local tax assessment records. The property is situated along a heavily developed commercial route, at the corner of Kirkwood Highway (State Route 2) and Old Possum Park Road (County Route 303). The house is removed from the commotion of Kirkwood Highway by its position on top of a small hill, more than 100 yards from the highway." - National Register Nomination

The house is in excellent condition and is a private residence and a mortuary.

MEETEER HOUSE

In the late 18th century a paper mill was established by Thomas Meeteer on the banks of nearby White Clay Creek. In later years Thomas was succeeded in business by his sons Samuel and William.  The property on which this house stands was purchased by the brothers in 1816. It is believed that the structure was built soon thereafter. By the 1820s the brothers were among the largest property owners in Mill Creek Hundred. The large and impressive nature of the home reflects the wealth and importance of its owners. In 1974, the property was purchased by the Stanley Yasik family and renovated for use as a funeral business. A well preserved example of the vernacular Federal Style, the Meeteer House was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1993
801 Kirkwood Hwy.
Newark, Delaware