St Michael - Stratton St Michael, Norfolk
Church of St Michael, Stratton St michael, Norfolk
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Here were formerly two churches, but that dedicated to St. Peter, was dilapidated in the reign of Henry VII., and its rectory consolidated with that of St. Michael's, which is an ancient structure, with a short square tower."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"St Michael's church dates largely from the 14th and 15th century and is plain and simple in its design. Like most Norfolk churches it is built mainly in the Perpendicular style. The church sits in comparative isolation on an eastward running lane off the A140 and is surrounded by fields with just a couple of cottages for company. On largely level ground barely 40 metres above sea level this can be a windswept spot in winter times but a few trees act as a shelter to the churchyard."

Further reading - Norfolk churches site (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone