Chapelle Ste-Catherine-Allarmont-Lorraine, France
Cette chapelle se trouve au sud d’Allarmont au bord de la D 392. (Attention à la circulation !)
Location: Grand-Est, France

This chapel is located south of Allarmont along the D 392. (Watch out for traffic!)
They are the monks of the Abbey of Senones who built the first chapel on a sacred spring, from the Gallic period. This is the Christianization of a Celtic worship.
During the First World War, it was destroyed. Around 1920, the chapel was rebuilt by Paul Lecuve, in the original form of this oratory. A new statue of St. Catherine was donated in 1981 by the son of the last sagard (a plank sawyer in the Vosges) sawmill Ste Catherine, replacing the old fly.

Ce sont des moines de l'abbaye de Senones qui ont construit la première chapelle sur une source sacrée, dès l'époque gauloise. Il s’agit là de la christianisation d'un culte celtique.
Pendant la première guerre mondiale, elle a été détruite. Vers 1920, la chapelle fut reconstruite par Paul Lecuve, sous la forme originale de cet oratoire. Une nouvelle statue de Ste Catherine fut offerte en 1981 par le fils du dernier sagard (un scieur de planches dans les Vosges) de la scierie Ste Catherine, en remplacement de l'ancienne volée.