Old Salem Cemetery
14R E 780211 N 3341193
A marker on FM-1736, 0.1mi east of the actual Old Salem Cemetery grounds located a mile west of the intersection of State Hwy 6 and FM-1736 (about 5mi north of Hempstead) in northwest Waller County.

As stated on the original marker's text, this cemetery is the burial ground of Francis Jarvis Cooke (1816–1903), a fighter in the Texas Revolution. His gravestone includes its own historical marker which can be found here: (visit link)

Marker Text:
This burial ground originally served the family of T.B. White. His wife Elizabeth (d. 1857) and her father Henry Kirby (d. 1854) are interred here. White sold ten adjoining acres to the Salem Association in 1853 as a site for construction of a masonic lodge hall and academy. The site became a public cemetery after that date. The earliest marked grave is that of Jane McCullen (1788-1851). Also buried here is Francis J. Cooke, a veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto. A cemetery association was established in 1949 to provide maintenance for the burial ground. (1980)