C. H. Durbin - Springer-Macedonia Cemetery - Waller County, TX
15R E 227521 N 3335550
Woodmen of the World monument for C. H. Durbin in Springer-Macedonia Cemetery, located in rural Waller County, TX (USA).

Springer-Macedonia Cemetery is a small burial site on Springer Cemetery Rd. in the northeastern edge of rural Waller County (about 7 miles of Hockley, which is itself located in Harris County). It was established in the 1870's and contains around 560 burial plots. Per a Texas historical marker located on the premises:

"The pioneer Springer family donated the original two acres of this graveyard and gave their name to the community in this area and to a school, also known as McPherson School. Later the cemetery was called Macedonia, for the nearby church founded in the 1890s. Burials probably predate the earliest marked grave, that of Oliver McPherson (d. 1871). Enlarged by additional gifts of land, the community burial ground contains about 300 known graves. The Macedonia Cemetery Association, incorporated in 1976, maintains the site."

The cemetery's organization maintains its own website listing several obituaries, although unfortunately no record was listed for C. H. Durbin.

C. H. Durbin's headstone monument bears the standard WOW seal at the crest; its inscription reads:

C.H.