Springer-Macedonia Cemetery - Waller County, TX
15R E 227490 N 3335638
Established in the 1870's, this rural cemetery is the burial ground of several local citizens within the rural northeastern edge of Waller County, Texas. It contains approximately 560 burial plots.

Springer-Macedonia Cemetery is a small burial site located on Springer Cemetery Rd. in the northeastern edge of rural Waller County (about 7 miles of Hockley, which is itself located in Harris County). It was established in the 1870's and contains around 560 burial plots.

The cemetery's organization maintains its own website listing current events as well as several related obituaries. It is associated with Macedonia United Methodist Church which is located about .6 miles south of here on Macedonia Rd.

Per a Texas historical marker located on the premises:

"The pioneer Springer family donated the original two acres of this graveyard and gave their name to the community in this area and to a school, also known as McPherson School. Later the cemetery was called Macedonia, for the nearby church founded in the 1890s. Burials probably predate the earliest marked grave, that of Oliver McPherson (d. 1871). Enlarged by additional gifts of land, the community burial ground contains about 300 known graves. The Macedonia Cemetery Association, incorporated in 1976, maintains the site."

Cemetery Status: Active