Štramberk castle / Hrad Štramberk - Štramberk (North Moravia)
34U E 291648 N 5497342
Information board with "You Are Here" inscription in three languages (CZE, ENG and PL) you can find close to the northern entrance gate to the complex of medieval castle Štramberk in North Moravia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Štramberk (Strallenberg) Castle was founded in the 14th century by the Margrave of Moravia Jan Jindrich Lucemburský (John Henry of Luxembourg). The castle was abandoned during the 16th century, fell into disrepair into ruins with only the walls of the palace and the castle tower Trúba remaining. The tower, repaired according to the project of architect Kamil Hilbert in 1901-1903, nowadays serves as an outlook tower. The waymarked infoboard is located close to the stone gate erected near the site of historic castle' gate during the last reconstruction works.

Location Name: Hrad Štramberk