Northern castle gate / Severní brána hradu - Štramberk (North Moravia)
34U E 291650 N 5497345
Depicted small stone gate, erected in 1903, is northern visitors gate into complex of Castle Štramberk (Hrad Stramberk).
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Stramberk (Strallenberg) Castle was founded in the 14th century by the Margrave of Moravia Jan Jindrich Lucemburský (John Henry of Luxembourg). The castle was abandoned during the 16th century, fell into disrepair into ruins with only the walls of the palace and the castle tower Trúba remaining. The tower, repaired according to the project of architect Kamil Hilbert in 1901-1903, nowadays serves as an outlook tower. The waymarked stone gate was erected near the site of historic castle' gate during the last reconstruction works.

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance